Data protection statement

 

1. Who are we?

 

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE

AQ MANAGER specialises in the development of CMMS and LIMS software solutions

 

Mission

To propose Maintenance Management and Laboratory Management solutions adapted to your sector of activity

 

Contact

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE

19, Route De Bastogne Bte 87

9638 POMMERLOCH

Luxembourg

+33 4 32 60 17 97

info@aqmanager.com

LU18375357

 

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE is committed to respecting the legislation in force in Belgium and in Europe and makes every effort to prevent any unauthorised or illicit use of your personal data. To this end, we use appropriate procedures and systems to ensure that only authorised persons have access to your information. In addition, we remind you that these persons are bound by a duty of confidentiality in the course of their duties.

 

2. Why do we process your personal data?

2.1. Dissemination and collection of information and processing of files

 

2.1.1 Response to questions via the contact form

 

Legitimate obligation

We process these personal data in order to ensure the (information) security and proper functioning of our organisation.

 

What personal data? How did we get this data? How long? With whom is this data shared?
Identification, contact and question/information/order data Directly from the person(s) concerned OR indirectly from another person(s) 3 years after last contact Subcontractors who take care of our ICT infrastructure

Indirectly from another person(s): in some cases we receive a request from someone else and this means that we may have personal data from another person(s).

 

2.1.2. Processing an order

 

Legitimate obligation

We process these personal data in order to ensure the (information) security and proper functioning of our organisation.

 

What personal data? How did we get this data? How long? With whom is this data shared?
Identification, contact and question/information/order data Directly from the person(s) concerned OR indirectly from another person(s) 3 years after last contact Subcontractors who take care of our ICT infrastructure

Indirectly from another person(s): in some cases we receive a request from someone else and this means that we may have personal data from another person(s).

 

2.1.3. Exercising the rights of data subjects in relation to processing carried out by AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE

 

Legitimate obligation
We process this personal data because we need it to perform our legally defined tasks

 

What personal data? How did we get this data? How long? With whom is this data shared?
Identification, contact and question/information/order data Directly from the person concerned 1 year after the closure of the file Subcontractors who take care of our ICT infrastructure

2.2. Management of the organisation

 

2.2.1. Website

 

When you visit our website, we process certain personal data such as IP addresses and cookies in order to ensure the proper functioning and security of our website.

The processing of personal data obtained in this way is based on the legitimate interest in the security and proper functioning of our website and on your consent to the analysis of the use of our website. Except for necessary cookies, we always ask for your consent. Below is a list of the cookies used on our website.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer when you visit websites. Information is stored in a text file, such as your choice of language for a website. When you visit the website again later, this cookie is sent back to the website in question. In this way, the website recognises your browser and can, for example, remember your choice of language.

Cookies usually also have an expiry date. Some cookies are, for example, automatically deleted when you close your browser (so-called session cookies), while others remain on your computer for a longer period of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually (so-called permanent cookies).

 

Open the consent window

 

Why do we use cookies?

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE, manager of this website, uses three types of cookies on www.aqmanager.com:

  • essential cookies ;
  • functional cookies ;
  • analytical cookies.

 

To manage the content of its website, AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE sets essential and functional cookies. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website. It is not possible to refuse these cookies if you want to visit our website.

 

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE also uses “Google Analytics” for analytical purposes. This analysis tool installs cookies which we use to quantify the visits (traffic) on the website. This allows us to see how many times a particular page has been read. We only use this information to improve the content of our website or as a basis for a new campaign on a certain topic of high interest. The use of these cookies for analysis purposes is subject to your prior consent. These cookies will therefore only be installed on your device with your consent.

 

List of analytical cookies

You may decline cookies below if you wish to browse our website.

 

Name Deadline Objective
ga = Google Universal Analytics 2 years Distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a customer identifier
_gat = Google Universal Analytics 1 minute

 

Reducing the number of applications
_gid = Google Universal Analytics 24 hours Store and update a unique value for each page visited

 

How do I see what cookies are on my device and how do I delete them?

If you want to know which cookies are installed on your device or if you want to delete them, you can use a setting in your browser. You can find more information on how to do this via the links below.

 

Firefox Chrome Safari Internet Explorer
Firefox Chrome Safari Internet Explorer
Firefox (mobile) Chrome (mobile) Safari (mobile) Microsoft Edge

 

Are you using another browser? Check whether the procedure for your browser is included on the website www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. This site is only available in English.

 

2.2.2. External links

 

The AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE website mentions external links to document certain information. The activation of these links is the responsibility of the user. However, we advise you to consult the privacy statement and the cookie policy of the website concerned.

 

2.2.3. Newsletter

 

Consent
We process this personal data in order to ensure the (information) security and proper functioning of our organisation.

 

What personal data? How did we get this data? How long? With whom is this data shared?
Identification and contact details

 

Directly from the person concerned Until consent is withdrawn

 

Subcontractors who take care of our ICT infrastructure

Provided you have given your explicit prior consent, we are entitled to send you newsletters by e-mail. However, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can unsubscribe from them at any time via the unsubscribe option provided.

 

3. What are your rights and how to exercise them

 

If you have a complaint, question or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us.

 

AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE
19, Route De Bastogne Bte 87

9638 POMMERLOCH

Luxembourg

info@aqmanager.com

If you contact us in order to exercise your rights, we will reply within 1 month. In exceptional cases, this period may be extended (up to a maximum of 3 months), but we will give you the reason for this within 1 month. Whether or not you can exercise your rights depends on the processing and the legal basis.

 

Always make sure that you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and how you wish to receive the information (e.g. by e-mail, by post, verbally, …). Bear in mind that in some cases we need additional information. We want to make sure that we are helping the right person.

 

3.1. Right of access

You have the right to ask us about the personal data we hold about you. We can provide you with a copy free of charge, but this is not possible for all documents. We also want to respect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

3.2. Right of rectification

Do you think that your data is not accurate or up-to-date? You have the right to ask us to correct it.

 

3.3. Right to object

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data.

 

3.4. Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, for example when we are checking the accuracy of your personal data.

 

3.5. Right to be forgotten or deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. If we are legally obliged to retain certain personal data, we cannot comply with this request.

 

3.6. Right to withdraw your consent

In case of processing of personal data based on your consent, this consent can be withdrawn.

 

3.7. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a breach of the EU Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 Bruxelles

 

4. Scope of the Privacy Policy

 

Unless otherwise stated, this privacy policy is intended to apply to all AIR CONSULT AND SOFTWARE websites, applications, tools, etc. and to all services we offer and for which explicit reference is made to this policy.

 

Please note that our privacy policy may change over time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon publication. For this reason, we invite you to consult it regularly.

 

Except in cases where required by law or where the disclosure of your data is necessary to process your request or to carry out our tasks as described in point 3 (disclosure to public authorities, disclosure to our subcontractors, etc.), we do not disclose any of your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent. Furthermore, when we communicate your data to other entities, we always ensure that we only disclose personal data that is strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing that concerns you.